You are here: MAIN Archive news archive CONCLUSIVE EVENT of CLUB "NONA" (2017)
LOGO SATOn December 28 in the conference hall of hotel “Chao” the conclusive event was held.
At action there were representatives of the mayor's office: Merab Kidzinidze, Gela Bolkvadze, Archil Vanadze, Natalia Zoidze, Hatia Takidze,
the Deputy Minister of Culture and Education Badri Nakashidze, heads of the different organizations, directors of schools and kindergartens –
partners of club, chess players and their parents.
The manager of club Marika Japaridze has told about the carried-out projects, actions, programs.
Has noted the numerous success achieved by clubmen - grand masters and young chess players.
Nino Batsiashvili won several international tournaments. She was the champion of Georgia of 2015 and the vice-champion of Europe of 2016.
She won bronze on Grand Prix FIDE in Batumi, and on World Chess Olympiad small silver medal. On Grand Prix of FIDE in Khanty-Mansiysk she has taken
the second place, and in 2017 in the Club European Championship on the board has deserved gold medal.
In England on the International tournament Nino has executed grand master norm (from men).
Salome Melia in 2013 in the European championship has won silver, and in 2014 – bronze medals, has won the International tournament – Dubai-Open and "
Cup of Nona Gaprindashvili-2016" among women. In 2016 in the Club Championship of Europe has deserved on the board silver medal, and in 2017
in team championship of Europe has won gold with team, has won the international grand master circular tournament in Serbia.
These chess players are invariable members of the national team of Georgia.
Miranda Mikadze in 2015 in the Cup of Georgia Championship has taken the prize-winning third place and has executed rank of the international female grand master.
In 2016 she has won the first league, has successfully made a speech at tournament of cup of the Batumi mayor's office where she in "A" tournament has won
silver medal among women.
In the Championships of Adjara young clubmen have successfully played.
In the regional tournament "Sport without Borders" has shown absolute success Tamar Jortmenadze and has won the permit in Anaklia.
Kesarea Mgeladze has won cup of chess federation of Georgia among chess players up to 8 years, and in the first league up to 8 years the bronze medal