The FIDE Online Chess Olympiad, the largest tournament for national teams, will be held from August 20 to September 15. The most powerful chess platform will be used Chess.com. The Olympiad is attended by 155 teams from various countries, more than 1,500 chess players.
The Chess Olympiad is one of the oldest traditions of the chess world and the most prestigious tournament in the sports world.
Party comments will be conducted in the most popular languages English, Russian, Spanish, German, French and Chinese.
Online Olympiad consists of two stages:
First stage: DIVISIONS
155 teams, each team has 6 players (2 Open, 2 women, and Open under 20 and girl under 20).
Only 4 divisions.
Time control: 15 minutes and 5 seconds for each move.
Win - 2 points, draw - 1, loss - 0.
August 20-22 Division 4 60 teams of 5 groups: A, B, C, D, E, in each group 12 teams, round robin tournament in 11 rounds,
the best 3 teams of the group go to the 3rd division.
August 27-29 Division 3 50 teams of 5 groups: A, B, C, D, E , in each group 10 teams, round robin tournament in 9 rounds,
the best 3 teams of the group go to the 2nd division.
September 02-04 Division 2 50 teams of 5 groups: A, B, C, D, E, in each group 10 teams, round robin tournament in 9 rounds,
the best 3 teams of the group go to the top division.
September 08-10 Top Division 1 40 teams of 4 groups: A, B, C, D, in each group 10 teams, round robin tournament in 9 rounds,
the best 2 teams of the group go to the second stage.
SECOND STAGE: PLAYOFFS (KNOCKOUTS)
September 13 - quarterfinals of 8 teams (from the top division) - a duel of two matches + tie breaks
September 14 - semi-final of 4 teams (from the quarter-finals) - a duel of two matches + tie breaks
September 15 - F i n a l 2 teams (from the semifinals) - a duel of two matches + tie breaks
Teams play three matches daily. Exception in Division 4.
More than 1000 chess players play in the Olympiad.
The Georgian National Team is included from the top division in group A.
Note that the online Olympiad is judged by category A arbiter from Georgia IA, WFM, FI Marika Japaridze!
The official page of the Olympiad: https://onlineolympiad.fide.com/
Regulations: https://handbook.fide.com/files/handbook/OnlineOlympiadRegulations2021.pdf
Pairings and Results :
Division 4
A Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr574330.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr574330.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
B Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr574331.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr574331.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
C Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr574332.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr574332.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
D Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr574333.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr574333.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
E Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr574334.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr574334.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
Division 3
A Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr575555.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr575555.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
B Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr575556.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr575556.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
C Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr575557.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr575557.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
D Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr575558.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr575558.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
E Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr575559.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr575559.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
Division 2
A Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr576505.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr576505.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
B Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr576506.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr576506.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
C Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr576507.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr576507.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
D Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr576508.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr576508.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
E Group: http://chess-results.com/tnr576509.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr576509.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
Top Division 1
A Group: https://chess-results.com/tnr577516.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr577516.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
B Group: https://chess-results.com/tnr577517.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr577517.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
C Group: https://chess-results.com/tnr577518.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr577518.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
D Group: https://chess-results.com/tnr577519.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr577519.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
SECOND STAGE: Playoffs (Knockouts)
SECOND STAGE: Playoffs (Knockouts) https://olymp-results2021.fide.com/
Quarter-finals:
(09:00 UTC) China - Poland: http://chess-results.com/tnr578377.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr578377.aspx?lan=1&art=63&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr578377.aspx?lan=1&art=3&flag=30
(11:00 UTC) Ukraine-India: http://chess-results.com/tnr578375.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578375.aspx?lan=1&art=63&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578375.aspx?lan=1&art=3&flag=30
(13:30 UTC) Russia-Hungary: http://chess-results.com/tnr578376.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578376.aspx?lan=1&art=63&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578376.aspx?lan=1&art=3&flag=30
(15:30 UTC) Kazakhstan - USA: http://chess-results.com/tnr578374.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578374.aspx?lan=1&art=63&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578374.aspx?lan=1&art=3&flag=30
Semifinals
(10:00 UTC) China-Russia: https://chess-results.com/tnr578737.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578737.aspx?lan=1&art=63&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578737.aspx?lan=1&art=3&flag=30
(15:30 UTC) India - USA: https://chess-results.com/tnr578736.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578736.aspx?lan=1&art=63&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578736.aspx?lan=1&art=3&flag=30
F I N A L
(16:30 UTC) USA - Russia: https://chess-results.com/tnr578872.aspx?lan=1&art=2&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578872.aspx?lan=1&art=63&flag=30
https://chess-results.com/tnr578872.aspx?lan=1&art=3&flag=30
LIVE Games : https://onlineolympiad.fide.com/stream